Copyright, Privacy Statement & Disclaimer

© COPYRIGHT Camera Trader (CT) 2007- 2016

Copyright of materials present on the CT website resides with CT. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation, no part may be reproduced or reused for any purposes whatsoever without prior written consent from the author.

Copyright in the material that appears on the CT website is subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968 and is vested in CT, or obtained under licence by CT.

In the event that you wish to reproduce, alter, store or transmit the material which appears at the CT site for a purpose other than personal use, please contact the CT for permission. Any content that is supplied by third parties, but placed on this site for distribution on behalf of those third parties remains the property of those parties. Contact for reproduction of third party material can be made initially through CT .

Please note that the copyright in the materials appearing on internet sites that are linked to the CT site, vests with the author of those materials, or the author's licensee (subject to the operation of the Copyright Act). CT cannot and does not grant any permission or authority in respect of the copyright in the materials appearing at third-party internet sites, and strongly recommends that you refer to the copyright statements at those sites before making use of the materials.

Privacy Statement

Camera Trader (CT) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way the CT creates, organises and implements our activities on- and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the state and national privacy guidelines. While encouraging access to our information, CT respects the privacy of the users of our website.

Information collected

CT will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Links

CT website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Personal Data and Email

CT will only use personal information provided by you only for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We will record your email address only if you send us a message, subscribe to our communication programs or register as a user. Your email address will be used for replying to you directly only if you wish to have us reply to your message or we need to communicate with you about information you have requested, regarding transactions as a user or regarding your use of the site. It will be added to only those mailing lists on which you request inclusion or for general information about your CT account. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation. We provide opt-out information on all our mailings.

We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and do not transfer personal information internationally. We do not collect any potentially sensitive information on any person.

Through the classified system, your email address is never made visible to the public unless you chose it to be via your account (by default it is not visible).

Changes and deletions

If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have on you in our database, please contact CT. To comply with state and Federal laws, certain information will be retained on archive and will not be disclosed it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

Disclaimer

No Warranties

Camera Trader Australia (CT) does not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on our website. Such information is provided "as is" without warranty or condition of any kind. The CT web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Errors and omissions

The content found herein may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors and CT does not warrant the accuracy, reliability and completeness of any such information. We reserve the right to revise the content of this website or withdraw access to this website at any time without notice.

No Endorsement

No endorsement of any third party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to the CT website.

Further information

If you have a question or a complaint regarding any of the above, please contact CT .

Last updated 2 Feb 2015